Cpl. William Henry Yerby – [Plot C-71; Unreadable] ADOPTED

 

Born at Williamsburg, VA, May 29, 1842….I served till March 31, 1865, at which time I lost my left arm from a gun shot wound which laid me up for the few remaining days of the war. Was also wounded at the battle of Antietam.

 

1) Toomey, Page 87

 

Died 8/04/1910, aged 67.

 

6) Records of Loudon Park Cemetery, Baltimore, Maryland

 

 WILLIAM HENRY YERBY, Lot C-71, Co. C., 32 VA Inf.

 

American Civil War Soldiers

William Yerby

Occupation: Clerk of Courts

Enlisted 28 April 1861 at Williamsburg, VA. At age 45 as Private.  Promoted to Full Corporal 15 August 1864.

 

US Civil War Soldiers 1861-1865

William H. Yerby

Confederate  VA

Co. C.   32 Va Inf

Rank in: Private

Rank out: Corporal

 

1880 Federal Census  VA  Elizabeth City  Old Point Comfort  District 13

Yerby, Wm. H.      38         Clerk         VA VA VA

 

1910 Federal Census MD  Baltimore Election District 3, District 12

Maryland Line Confederate Soldiers Home

Yerby, William H.      67   Married 42 yrs     MD NY NY  Confederate Army

 

 63)  Courtesy Ms. Ms. Lisa Lockett.

 

 

 

Return to Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John D. Yingling – [Plot D-66; Unreadable] ADOPTED

 

Died 10/30/1911, aged 81.

 

6) Records of Loudon Park Cemetery, Baltimore, Maryland

 

JOHN D. YINGLING, D-66, Co. K, 3rd VA Inf., died 30 October 1911, aged 81 years

 

US Civil War Soldiers 1861-1865

John D. Yingling

Confederate VA

8th VA Inf., Co. H

Rank in: Private

Rank out: Sergeant

Alternate Name: James D. Yingling

M382, roll 62

 

US Civil War Soldiers 1861-1865

James D. Yingling

Confederate VA

8 VA Inf., Co. H

 

American Civil War Soldiers

James Yingling

Enlisted: 13 July 1861 at Leesburg, VA

Confederate VA

Enlisted as a Private in Co. H, 8th Inf. Reg. VA

Promoted to Full Sergeant 1 July 1864

5’ 11” tall, Blue eyes, Brown hair

 

1890 Veterans Schedule, MD, Frederick, Herbana

John D. Yingling, Sergeant Co. H, 8 VA Inf.  Service: 13 July 1861 to September 1865, 4 years. Post Office Address: Della, Frederick Co., Md.   Wounded in head.

 

1900 US Federal Census, MD, Frederick, Urbana, District 16

 

Yingling, John D

Oct 1830

69  M23 yrs

MD MD MD

Shingle maker

Yingling, Sarah F.

May 1861

39  M23 yrs 2-2 

MD MD MD  

Wife

Yingling, Nettie M.

Jan 1882

18  S

MD MD MD

   Daughter

 

 

 

 

 

1910 US Federal Census, VA Loudoun, Leesburg, District 63

 

Loy, Edgar C.

37

M10 yrs

Va  Va  Va

Farmer

Loy, Ella

28

M10 yrs 0-0

Md  Md  Md

Wife

Yingling, John D

78

Wd

Md  Md  Md

Father-in-law

 

(Source for information above: www.ancestry.com)

 

 

(Source for below- www.genealogybank.com)

 

Baltimore Sun paper, 1 November 1911

Sergeant John D. Yingling, a Confederate Veteran, and 82 Years Old Died at the Soldiers’ Home at Pikesville

 

   Sergt. John D. Yingling, aged 82 years, of the Maryland Line Confederate Soldiers’ Home, died early yesterday morning of dropsy.  He arrived only the night before from Urbana, near Frederick, Maryland.  He was a member of Company H, Eighth Virginia Infantry during the Civil War.  He is survived by two daughters Mrs. S. M. Tillete, of Washington, D.C., and Mrs. E.C. Loy, of Luckette, Loudoun county, Va.

   The funeral will take place this afternoon at 2 o’clock. Rev. J.C. Copenhaver, pastor of Sudbrook M.E. Church South, will officiate. Interment will be in the Confederate lot in Loudon Park Cemetery.

 

63)  Courtesy Ms. Ms. Lisa Lockett.

 

 

Return to Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pvt. Benjamin Young – [Plot I-07; Fairly Readable] ADOPTED

 

Died 3/31/1905, aged 86.

 

6) Records of Loudon Park Cemetery, Baltimore, Maryland

 

BENJAMIN YOUNG, I-07, 4th MD ART, (Chesapeake), died 31 March 1905, aged 86

 

The Maryland Line Confederate Soldiers’ Home and Confederate Veterans’ Organizations in Maryland by Daniel Carroll Toomey, page 87

              

                Benjamin Young

   Born in Prince George’s County, MD. Enlisted February 1862 at Heathsville, VA, as a private in the Chesapeake Artillery, Fourth Maryland.  Served until January 1865 at the time I was discharged at Petersburg, VA.

 

US Civil War Soldiers 1861-1865

Benjamin Young

Confederate MD

4 Battery MD Art

Rank in/out: Private

M379  roll 2

 

American Civil War Soldiers

Benjamin Young

Confederate  MD

Enlisted as a Private, 4th light  Art. Reg, Md.

 

1900 US Federal Census, MD, Baltimore City (Independent City) ED 3, D27

Maryland Line Confederate Soldiers’ Home

 

Young, Benjamin, soldier        May 1821        79  S    MD MD MD   inmate

 

63)  Courtesy Ms. Ms. Lisa Lockett.

 

 

 

Return to Top of Page